1.09.2013

2013 DIGITAL REVOLUTION!!!

DUDE!!  IM GOIN DIDGE!!!  SHOOTIN CAMERA RAW 24/7/369!!!  YES EXTRA 4 DAYS JUST TO SHOOT MORE RAW, THATS HOW DIGI MY RAW DIGI IS GOING TO BE!!  TELL EVERYONE ON FACEBOOK!!

nah just kidding

i actually bought this shitty digital body with no lens - the nikon d70

6 megapixies but it syncs with a flash at up to 1/1000th of a second - with pocket wizards

HOLY SHIT

since i live in reno where the sunlight is everpresent, this is the necessary camera body with which to shoot skateboarding.  so thats the plan.

of course, i can also shoot whatever else with it, though i will not make a habit out of that.  anyways, i took it out on new years eve, in search of 13s, to give it a whirl in the dark...


the iso 1600 is garbage.  the iso 800 is pretty garbagey too.  i was shooting at iso 400, medium fine.  i later in the week switched to the biggest non-raw file, which seemed to help the low light noise.  noise - is noise even bad?  do i even give a shit?

downtown reno has so much extra light you dont really need iso 800 anyways.  ill try raw eventually

not quite as good quality as your new iphone, but like i said, this bugger syncs at 1/1000th - high noon flash skate photos...  i can hardly keep it in my pants...

watching fireworks in the reflection of a building.  i watched a girl stomp a cellphone to pieces - new years resolution?  missed the photo, she ran off before i could get close enough.  im using a vivitar 28-90 series 1 f2.8 lens, the only nikon mount glass i have, what i usually use on an n2000 to shoot shows

during my walk i was exchanging texts with chris carnel.  he asked about the scene and i sent him this...  "gogo dancers outside the knitting factory, ipads in the air, garbage everywhere, teenagers all rocking varsity steez, cold boobs, lotta facebooking, etc"

textin texan

i searched high and low for the nye 13 of my dreams - some big 13 somewhere, a huge plywood or paper mache 13 that would drop out of the sky...  no dice.  reno is weak!  this is a consolation nye 13

making some really important documents.  whos gonna watch fireworks later at home?  is that the same or better than watching them in person?  how does a phone video compare to just seeing something?  are people doing things because thats what people do?  do they care about what theyre doing?  i dont understand.  smoke em if you got em.

great.

i got spooky an ipad for christmas.  was able to peel him off icanhazcheezburger just long enough to make a legit, though underexposed nye 13 photo.  thanks pal.

2013, steady execution of big plans has begun...